Income Tax

No further disallowance can be made when income is computed u/s 44AD – ITAT

No further disallowance when income is computed u/s 44AD. ITAT directs AO to make assessment u/s 44AD as desired by assessee who earlier declared lower net profits

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 2989 (2019) (06) ITAT

The only issue in this appeal filed by the assessee was against the order of CIT(A) confirming the action of the Assessing Officer (AO) in further disallowance of expenses on adhoc basis after computing the income under presumptive basis under section 44AD of the Income Tax Act, 1961 ( the Act).

The contention of the assessee was that once income is computed on presumptive basis, u/s 44AD of the Act, there can be no further disallowance of expenses on ad hoc basis. He submitted that ad hoc disallowance of expenses would result into a rate of return much more than the rate prescribed u/s. 44AD.

The AO required the assessee to explain the expenses claimed and as the assessee could not explain the expenses, he made an adhoc disallowance on account of purchase, wages and labour payments, labour transport charges, repair and maintenance, travelling and conveyance, Sundry expenses, Telephone Expenses, Electricity Expenses, Printing & Stationary Expenses, Staff welfare expenses and power/ fuel & Oil expenses etc.

Aggrieved, assessee preferred the appeal before CIT(A) and claimed that the AO was not justified in disallowing 20% of expenses on adhoc basis and requested the CIT(A) to treat the assessee as Civil Contractor and assess under section 44AD of the Act on presumptive basis at the rate of 8% of the gross contract receipt.

But the CIT(A) did not accepted the contention of the assessee and dismissed the appeal of assessee confirming the disallowance of expenses.

The Tribunal observed that the assessee was a civil contractor and had declared net profit at the rate of 5.82% on the gross contract receipt. But now, the assessee was asking for assessment u/s 44AD of the Act and hence, he should be assessed under these provisions.

The Tribunal directed the AO to assess the assessee under section 44AD of the Act and accordingly, compute the income and make assessment.

It was also directed that the AO will not make any further disallowance after assessing the income of the assessee under section 44AD of the Act.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

4 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago