Income Tax

Penalty us 271C-Contumacious conduct of assessee necessary to be established before penalty for failure to deduct tax (TDS) can be imposed-Supreme Court

Penalty us 271C-Contumacious conduct of assessee necessary to be established before penalty for failure to deduct tax at source (TDS) can be imposed-Supreme Court

Case Details:
Civil Appeal No. 1704 of 2008
Commr. of Income Tax Delhi (Appellant)  vs. Bank of Nova Scotia (Respondent)
Date of Judgment: 07/01/2016
Coram: Justice Kurian Joseph and Justice Rohinton Fali Nariman
Non-Reportable

Brief Facts of the Case:
The dispute involved in this case was related to penalty u/s 271C for failure to deduct tax at source (TDS). The levy of the penalty was deleted by CIT(Appeals) and  the tribunal  also upheld the order of CIT(A). The ITAT held that,

“11..We have carefully considered the rival submissions. In the instant case we are not dealing with collection of tax u/s 201(1) or compensatory interest u/s 201(1A). The case of the assessee is that these amounts have already been paid so as to end dispute with Revenue. In the present appeals we are concerned with levy of penalty u/s 271-C for which it is necessary to establish that there was contumacious conduct on the part of the assessee. We find that on similar facts Hon’ble Delhi High Court have deleted levy of penalty u/s 271-C in the cae of M/s. Itochu Corporation, reported in 268 ITR 172 (Del) and in the case of CIT Vs. Mitsui & Company Ltd. reported in 272 ITR 545. Respectfully following the aforesaid judgments of Hon’ble Delhi High Court and the decision of the ITAT, Delhi in the case of Television Eighteen India Ltd., we allow the assessee’s appeal and cancel the penalty as levied u/s 271-C.”

Revenue agitated the matter before the Delhi High Court which rejected the appeal only on the ground that no substantial question of law arises in the matter.

The Hon’ble Supreme Court dismissed the Revenue’s appeal against the order of Delhi High Court and upheld that there was no substantial question of law. It further upheld the judgment of both CIT(A) and ITAT.

download full judgment

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

5 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago