Income Tax

Period of limitation against rectification order can not be counted from the date of assessment order

Period of limitation against rectification order can not be counted from the date of assessment order

ABCAUS Case Law Citation
ABCAUS 3403 (2020) (10) ITAT

In the instant case, the assessee had challenged the order passed by the CIT(A) in dismissing the appeal of the assessee merely on the ground of limitation in limine.

The case of the assessee was that Commissioner (Appeals) erred in misconstruing the appeal as preferred against the intimation u/s 143(1) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act) and proceedings to deal with the appeal as belated.

The return of income of the assessee was processed by the Assessing Officer (AO) u/s 143(1) of the Act and intimation was issued to the assessee by disallowing claim of Income-tax deducted at source (TDS).

The assessee being aggrieved filed an rectification application u/s 154 of the Act wherein it was submitted by assessee that relief on account of taxes paid in US was wrongly claimed as TDS.

The AO rejected by the AO firstly because as per AO that the assessee itself had claimed the amount as TDS in the return of income and  now it  was claimed that the said amount reflected credit for taxes paid in  foreign country. The AO observed that there was no mistake apparent from record which could be rectified within mandate of Section 154 of the Act.

 Secondly, the AO held that the rectification application was filed by assessee beyond statutory period of four years from the end of the financial year in which the order sought to be amended was passed viz. intimation u/s 143(1) of the Act.

The CIT(A) dismissed the appeal on the short ground of limitation itself.

The Tribunal bserved that jurisdictional error had taken place at the end of CIT(A) as he had dismissed the appeal of the assessee in limine on the short grounds of limitation that the appeal is filed late by assessee beyond the time prescribed u/s 249(2) of the Act.

The Tribunal stated that the CIT(A) erred on the ground as the order which was assailed by the assessee before him was an order passed by the AO u/s 154 of the Act dismissing rectification application and not the intimation issued by the AO u/s 143(1) of the Act.

The Tribunal held that the jurisdictional error had taken place at the end of CIT(A) and the end of justice demanded that the appellate order  passed  by  CIT(A)  has to be set aside and all the issues raised by  assessee  before  CIT(A)  be restored for fresh adjudication.

The appeal was accordingly allowed in favour of the aseessee.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

4 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago