Income Tax

Profit rate applied on bogus purchases reduced as assessee had also paid VAT on purchases

Profit rate on bogus purchases reduced as assessee also paid VAT on purchases. ITAT directed AO to recompute income after applying profit rate of 8%

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 2946 (2019) (05) ITAT

The assessee had appealed against the orders of Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) against upholding the reassessment framed by the Assessing Officer (AO) under section 147 of Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act).

On merits, the assessee challenged the order of CIT(A) confirming the addition made by AO applying the profit rate at 12.5% of the bogus purchase.

The assessee was engaged in the business of trading. The AO received information from DGIT (Investigation), who in turn had received information from Sales Tax Department that the assessee had made purchases from hawala parties, as listed in hawala dealers by the State Sales Tax Department who were providing bogus bills of purchase.

During the course of assessment proceedings and during appellate proceedings, the assessee submitted documentary evidences such as payment received against such sales, receipt of material purchases, account payee cheque.

However, according to the AO, the assessee failed to establish the genuineness of the purchase and accordingly, he made addition of unproved purchase to the returned income of the assessee.

Aggrieved, assessee preferred the appeal before CIT(A), who confirmed the addition made by the Assessing Officer (AO).

The Tribunal observed that that the CIT(A) had confirmed the profit rate at the rate of 12.5%, which was on higher side going by the nature of business of the assessee.

The Tribunal expressed agreement with the contentions raised by the assessee before CIT(A) and opined that a profit rate of 12.5% was on higher side as assessee had also paid the VAT element on these bogus purchases.

The Tribunal was of the view that in view of the , a further deduction in estimation of profit to the extent of 4.5% could be allowed. Hence, the Tribunal directed the AO to recompute the income after applying profit rate at the rate of 8%.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

6 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago