Income Tax

A Reasonable limitation period applicable to Order u/s 206C for failure to deduct TCS

A reasonable limitation period is applicable to Order u/s 206C for failure to deduct TCS although no limitation is prescribed under the Income Tax Act 1961

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 3756 (2023) (05) ITAT

Important Case Laws relied upon:
Eid Mohammad Nizamuddin vs. ITO

In the instant case, the office of the District Magistrate (the assessee) had challenged the order passed by the National Faceless Appeal Centre (NFAC) arising out of order u/s 206C(1C)/206C(6A) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act) passed by the Income-tax Officer (TDS) (the AO).

The sole ground raised by the assessee was that the impugned order passed by the CIT(A), confirming the order of ITO (TDS) u/s 206C(6A) of the Act was unsustainable and bad in law since the assessment order was itself barred by limitation.

The Revenue contended that when no limitation is prescribed under the Statute, then the AO was justified to pass the impugned order.

The ITAT observed that the order passed by the AO u/s  206C(1C)/206C(6A) of the Act was passed after six years. The Tribunal opined that in the Act there is no specific period, however, as every assessee is entitled to be sure of the assessment and its consequential effect, the principles of natural justice require assuming a reasonable period of limitation for passing order.

The Tribunal observed that the Co-ordinate Bench at Delhi had an occasion to deal with the question as to whether in the absence of any specific time period specified in the Act, can an order be passed u/s 206 of the Act at any time or there should be a reasonable limitation of time.

The Coordinate Bench observed that a consistent view has been taken by the various Hon’ble High Courts on this issue that when no limitation is provided in the statute then a period of four years is considered as reasonable for passing the order U/s 201(1)/201(1A) of the Act.

It was observed by the Co-ordinate Bench that the provisions of Section 206C of the Act are analogous and a measure for compliance of collection of tax at source as a similar measure for compliance of deduction of tax at source is provided u/s 201 of the Act. The department has accepted those decisions and consequently brought amendment to the provisions of Section 201 and thereby provided the limitation for passing the orders u/s 201(1)/201(1A) of the Act which was inline with the view taken by the Hon’ble High Courts on this issue.

The Co-ordinate Bench further observed that though, subsequently an amendment vide Finance Act, 2014 was again brought in the said provisions of Section 201 enlarging the period of limitation, however, the said amendment is not retrospective. Accordingly, the liability of tax collected at source is also a vicarious liability of the assessee to assist the department in the measure to avoid any possibility   of   tax   avoidance by the persons with whom the specific transactions have been entered into by the assessee. 

Therefore, the Co-ordinate Bench opined that the analogy and reasoning given in the decisions of various Hon’ble High Courts in respect of the limitation for passing the order u/s 201 of the Act, is also applicable for considering the reasonable time period for passing the order u/s 206C of the Act.  The provisions of Section 201 and 206C of the Act are having same scheme and object being the measures against the avoidance of tax by the parties with whom the assessee had the transactions.

Also, the Tribunal observed that the Co-ordinate Bench at Lucknow also held the same view following the judgment of Jaipur ITAT.

Following the above judgments, the ITAT allowed the appeal of the assessee.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

7 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago