Income Tax

Rebate under section 87A for AY 2018-19 FY 2017-18 reduced to Rs. 2500/-

100 percent Section 87A tax rebate up to income of Rs. 5 lakhs for AY 2020-21 Click Here >>

87A Rebate given in earlier budgets is as under:

(a) Rebate u/s 87A FY 2018-19, AY 2019-20  Click Here >>

(b) Rebate under section 87A for AY 2018-19 

Rebate under section 87A for AY 2018-19 FY 2017-18 reduced to Rs. 2500/-. 

The Union Budget 2017-18 was presented on 1st February, 2017. With a reduction of tax rate to 5% (in place of existing 10%), the Government has reduced the rebate u/s 87A to Rs. 2500/- for individuals having total income (taxable income) up to Rs. 3.5 lakhs.

The effect of reduced rebate 87A would be as under: 

Taxable Income

AY 2017-18

AY 2018-19

Rs. 3,50,000/- 10000/- 5000/-
Less: Rebate u/s 87A 5000/- 2500/-
Net Tax Payable 5000/- 2500/-

The effect of reduction in Rebate on various income grous would be as under:

Total Income (Rs.) Income Tax Rebate u/s 87A Net Tax
Rs. 300000/- 2500/- 2500/- Nil
Rs. 350000/- 5000/- 2500/- 2500/-
Rs. 400000/- 7500/- Nil 7500/-
Rs. 500000/- 12500/- Nil 12500/-

Share

View Comments

  • for fy 2018-19
    to get benfit of 87a after deduction under 80c
    can we deduct standard duduction of 40000 on salary and then amount is less than 350000

    should be considered.
    thankyou inadvance

  • Hi
    Rebate under section 87A is provided by employer or I need to take benefit during filing of my tax return?

  • MY TOTAL INCOME INCLUDING SALARY ARREAR IS RS 383484. WHERE ARREAR FOR AY 17-18 IS RS 41175 SO CAN I CLIAM REBATE U/S 87A OF RS 2500 BACAUSE MY TOTAL INCOME FOR AY 18-19 IS RS 342309 (383484-41175)

  • business income = Rs A i.e.8% of turn over
    Shares S.T..capital gain = Rs.B
    Totally Taxable income = Rs.A + B
    U / S 80CCE = Rs. C
    Total Income = Rs.A + B - C
    so hqw much tax i have to pay for A.Y. 2018 / 2019

  • Sir ,when computation of TDS on salary of individual ,which income is less than 3.5 lacs,we can considered rebate u/s 87 a or not??

    • Total yearly Income =A
      Int. if any on H/Loan = B
      Balance Income = A-B= C
      Saving if any say =D
      Tax payable Income = C-D = say E
      Tax calculation =
      a) Tax up to 2.5 lakh --------------------------Nil
      b) remaining Rs.250001-5 lakhs @5%----- say F ( if ur income is less then 5 lakhs and ur
      saving is 1.5 lakh) then ur tax is Zero after the benefits of rebate
      under section 87a , if do not falls in any of the conditions u will have
      to pay tax up to 12500 rupees.
      c) 5lakhs one--10lakhs @20% --- ------------- G
      g) add 1% and 2% other charges in the above F and G u will get ur req. Tax.

  • Your total income Rs. 450000/-
    Tax liability Rs. 7500/-
    E & S Cess Rs. 225/-
    Total Tax Payable Rs. 7725/-

  • In order to give relief to small tax payer the rate was reduced from 10% to 5% and accordinly the relief under dev.87a was reduced to Rs.2500/- from Rs.5000/-

  • please convey the rebate of Interest on HBA for let out propery and self occupied property for the financial year 2017-2018 (A/Y 2018-2019) of computation Income tax liablity

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

7 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago