Sub: Securities and Exchange Board of India (International Financial Services Centres) Guidelines, 2015 (IFSC Guidelines) – Inclusion of Commodity Derivatives
Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
CIRCULAR
CIR/MRD/DSA/41/2016 March 17, 2016 To
All recognised Stock Exchanges/Clearing Corporations/Depositories
Dear Sir / Madam,
1. SEBI (International Financial Services Centres) Guidelines, 2015 were issued on March 27, 2015.
2. Pursuant to Section 131 of the Finance Act, 2015 and Central Government notification S.O. 2362 (E) dated August 28, 2015, all recognized associations (commodity derivatives exchanges) under the Forward Contracts (Regulation) Act, 1952 (‘FCRA’) are deemed to be recognized stock exchanges under the Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act, 1956 (‘SCRA’).
3. Section 133 of the Finance Act, 2015 had amended Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act, 1956 to include “Commodity Derivatives” as securities. Further, the sub-clause (vi) of Clause 7 of IFSC Guidelines, 2015 provides that “Such other securities as may be specified by the Board”. Accordingly, it is hereby specified that the “Commodity Derivatives” shall be eligible as securities for trading and the stock exchanges operating in IFSC may permit dealing in Commodity Derivatives.
4. This circular is being issued in exercise of powers conferred under Section 11 (1) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992, to protect the interests of investors in securities and to promote the development of, and to regulate the securities market.
Yours faithfully,
Bithin Mahanta
Deputy General Manager
Email: bithinm@sebi.gov.in
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…