inability to dispatch the relevant notice to shareholders through registered post or speed post or courier would not be viewed as violation of section 62(2) of the Act for rights issues opening upto 31st December, 2020.
F. No. 2/4/2020-CL-V
Government of India
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
5th Floor, ‘A’ Wing, Shastri Bhawan,
Dr. R. P. Road, New Delhi
Dated: 3rd August , 2020
To
All Regional Directors,
All Registrar of Companies, All Stakeholders.
Sir/Madam,
Reference is drawn to this Ministry’s General Circular Number 21/2020 dated 11th May, 2020 regarding clarification on dispatch of notice under section 62(2) of Companies Act, 2013 by listed companies for rights issue opening upto 31st July, 2020..
Representations have been received for extending the validity of such clarification. The Circular (Number SEBI/HO/CFD/DIL1/CIR/P/2020/ 136) issued by SEBI on 24th July, 2020 has also been considered. In view of this, it has been decided that clarification given under para 2 of General Circular 21/2020 dated 11th May, 2020, would continue to be applicable for rights issues, in case of listed companies, opening upto 31st December, 2020.
Accordingly, in case of listed companies, which comply with relevant circulars issued by SEBI, inability to dispatch the relevant notice to shareholders through registered post or speed post or courier would not be viewed as violation of section 62(2) of the Act for rights issues opening upto 31st December, 2020. Other requirement provided in the said General Circular remain unchanged.
2. This issues with the approval of the competent authority.
Yours faithfully,
(K. M. S. Narayanan)
Assistant Director (Policy)
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…