Satisfaction of charge to be filed with ROC within 300 days in Form No.CHG-4 along with the fee. MCA enhances the period to 300 days from 30 days
Government of India
MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS
Notification
New Delhi, 5th July, 2018
G. S. R. ……….. (E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-sections (1) and (2) of section 469 of the Companies Act, 2013 (18 of 2013), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Companies (Registration of Charges) Rules, 2014, namely:-
1. (1) These rules may be called the Companies (Registration of Charges) Amendment Rules, 2018.
(2) They shall come into force from the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.
2. In the Companies (Registration of Charges) Rules, 2014,
(i) in rule 3, in sub-rule (1), for the words “and filed”, the words “shall be filed” shall be substituted;
(ii) for sub-rule (1) of rule 8, the following shall be substituted namely;-
“8. “(1) A company or charge holder shall within a period of three hundred days from the date of the payment or satisfaction in full of any charge registered under Chapter VI, give intimation of the same to the Registrar in Form No.CHG-4 along with the fee.” ;
(iii) in rule 12, in sub-rule (1), for the words “within thirty days” the words “within a period of three hundred days” shall be substituted.
[F.No. 01/10/2013 CL-V ]
K.V.R.Murty, Joint Secretary.
Note: The principal notification rules were published in the Gazette of India, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i), vide number G.S.R. 248(E), dated the 31′ March, 2014 and subsequently amended vide the following notifications:-
| Serial Number | Notification Number | Notification Date |
| 1. | G.S.R 440(E) | 29th May, 2015 |
| 2. | G.S.R 339(E) | 7th April, 2017 |
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…