Income Tax

Mere technical mistake in return cannot be a ground of disallowing a claim

Mere technical mistake made by assessee while filing up return cannot be a ground of disallowing the claim when such mistake is curable – ITAT

In a recent judgment, ITAT has directed CPC to allow deduction for amount paid as gratuity to LIC trust holding that mere technical mistake while filing up return cannot be a ground of disallowance.

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 3999 (2024) (05) ITAT

In the instant case, the assessee had challenged the order passed by the CIT(A) in confirming the order passed by the AO, CPC, Bengaluru in intimation under Section 143(1) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act).

The assessee had challenged the addition of Rs.6,00,000/- made by the AO CPC, Bengaluru in the intimation under Section 143 (3) for A.Y.2020-21. The said amount was paid as gratuity to LIC trust. Such disallowance was made on account of provision of gratuity.

However, such disallowance was made due to the reason the appellant by mistake claimed the deduction of Rs.6,00,000/- under Section 43B on account of leave encashment which was disallowed in any preceding previous year but allowable during the previous year.

In the return of income, at Serial number 10(f) the appellant had claimed an amount of any sum payable at Rs. 6,00,000/-. whereas in the tax audit report under 3CD at serial number 26 the amount of leave encashment which pre-existed on the first day of the previous year but was not allowed in the assessment of any previous year and was paid during the previous year was mentioned as Nil.

As a fact, instead of mentioning of Rs.6,00,000/- in column 10(b) specifying sum payable by way of contribution to any provident fund/ superannuation / gratuity fund any other fund for welfare of the employees, the same was mentioned in column 10(f) where the details in respect of sum payable towards leave encashment is supposed to be filed in. As this mistake has been done inadvertently by the assessee, the CPC has denied the claim of the assessee which was further confirmed by the First Appellate Authority.

Before the Tribunal, the assessee stated that such mistake was inadvertently made by the assessee be ignored and the CPC be given a direction to consider the same to pass order in accordance with law.

The Tribunal opined that the mistake inadvertently done by the assessee needed to be considered. Merely technical mistake made by the assessee while filing up by the form cannot be a ground of disallowing the claim of the assessee when such mistake is curable in nature.

Accordingly, the Tribunal set aside the issue to the file of the AO, CPC to reconsider the issue afresh upon considering the error inadvertently done by the assessee and to further consider the payment made to the tune of Rs. 6,00,000/- being gratuity paid to LIC trust at column 10 (b) and to pass orders in accordance with law.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

4 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago