GST

Validity Period of E-way Bill 01 under UP GST based on distance covered in KM

Validity Period of E-way Bill 01 uner UP GST for Transportation/Movement of goods from other State to Uttar Pradesh based on distance covered in KM

Under UP GST, the process for e-way bill downloading has been revised and modified. Uttar Pradesh Commercial Tax Commissioner has issued an Office Order dated 9th August, 2017 outlining the revised process for downloading e-way bills.

As per the said order, the validity period of E-way Bill 01 for Goods Transportation/Movement from other State to Uttar Pradesh has been fixed as under:

Table of Validity Period of E-way Bill 01

(A) Transportation/import from Road

Sl No. Distance from the place of start of goods movement to the destination Validity period of E-way Bill 01
1 01-100 KM 24 Hours from the date of invoice/challan issued by seller/consignor of the goods
2 101-300 KM 3 days from the date of invoice/challan issued by seller/consignor of the goods
3 301-500 KM 5 days from the date of invoice/challan issued by seller/consignor of the goods
4 501-1000 KM 10 days from the date of invoice/challan issued by seller/consignor of the goods
5 above 1000 KM 20 days from the date of invoice/challan issued by seller/consignor of the goods

(B) Transportation/import from Railway

Sl No. Distance from the place of start of goods movement to the destination Validity period of E-way Bill 01
1 01-100 KM One day (24 Hours) from the date of RR (Railway Receipt)
2 101-500 KM Three days from the date of RR (Railway Receipt)
3 501-1000 KM Ten days from the date of RR (Railway Receipt)
4 above 1000 KM 23 days from the date of RR (Railway Receipt)

(C) Transportation/import through Aeroplane from any place in India

Validity of E-way Bill 01 would be maximum 03 days

(D) Transportation/import of Goods through courier

Sl No. Distance from the place of start of goods movement to the destination Validity period of E-way Bill 01
1 01-100 KM One day (24 hours) from the date of docket number by seller/courier of the goods
2 101-500 KM Three days from the date of docket number by seller/courier of the goods
3 501-1000 KM Five days from the date of docket number by seller/courier of the goods
4 above 1000 KM Seven days from the date of docket number by seller/courier of the goods

(E) In case of Import/Transportation of goods by Self 

Sl No. Distance from the place of start of goods movement to the destination Validity period of E-way Bill 01 generated
1 01-100 KM One day (24 Hours) from the date of invoice/challan issued by seller/consignor of the goods
2 101-500 KM Three days from the date of invoice/challan issued by seller/consignor of the goods
3 501-1000 KM Five days from the date of invoice/challan issued by seller/consignor of the goods
4 above 1000 KM Seven days from the date of invoice/challan issued by seller/consignor of the goods

(F) In case of Import/Transportation of Vehicle by Self 

Sl No. Distance from the place of start of goods movement to the destination Validity period of E-way Bill 01 generated
1 01-100 KM One day (24 Hours) from the date of invoice/challan issued by seller/consignor of the goods
2 101-500 KM Three days from the date of invoice/challan issued by seller/consignor of the goods
3 501-1000 KM Five days from the date of invoice/challan issued by seller/consignor of the goods
4 above 1000 KM Seven days from the date of invoice/challan issued by seller/consignor of the goods
Share

Recent Posts

  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

1 day ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Order rejecting stay of income tax demand should recite merits if it is a case for stay or not

In an order rejecting stay of income tax demand there should be a recital of the merits whether it is…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

CBDT extends due date of tax audit for FY 2025-26 to 21st October 2026

CBDT has extended the due date for furnishing Return of Income for Assessment Year 2026-27 (FY 2025-26) in respect of…

1 week ago
  • Income Tax

Denying accumulation of u/s 11(2) merely on grounds of delay in filing Form No. 10 is unsustainable

Denying the accumulation of u/s 11(2) merely on grounds of a procedural delay in filing Form No. 10 is unsustainable…

2 weeks ago
  • Empanelment

Engagement of 05 Young Professionals CAs at Central Registrar of Cooperative Society

Engagement of 05 Young Professionals CAs in the Office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Society on contractual basis The office…

2 weeks ago