Income Tax

50 % expenditure allowed from Consultancy services without proof of expenses

50 percent expenditure allowed from Consultancy services without proof of expenses in view of the provisions of section 44ADA

ABACUS Case Law Citation
ABCAUS 3350 (2020) (07) ITAT

In the instant case, the assessee had challenged the order passed by the CIT(A) in confirming the order of the AO making addition to income due to difference of income stated in Form 26AS and return of income.

The assessee was an individual earning income from salary, consultancy services and interest.

The case was taken up for scrutiny and the assessment was completed by the Assessing Officer (AO) by passing an ex-parte order u/s 144 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act) due to non-appearance, wherein he made various additions including addition due to difference of income stated in Form 26AS and return of income.

During the course of the scrutiny assessment proceedings  the AO observed that in the Form 26AS salary income earned by the assessee was  much more than the one disclosed by the assessee in his return.

Therefore, the AO added the difference of the income income disclosed in his return and form 26AS as the undisclosed income of the assessee.

Before the CIT (A) the assessee clarified that he had received salary and the difference was received from his profession as consultancy services provider as he had quit the job.

The assessee also furnished the details of the expenditure incurred for earning consultancy income.  However, since the assessee could not furnish supporting evidence for the expenditure incurred, the CIT(A) confirmed the order of the AO.

Before the Tribunal the assessee prayed that the claim of expenditure made by the assessee may be considered  and appropriate  relief  may  be  granted  because  though  he had not maintained the proof of expenditure incurred  the expenditure was actually incurred by him.

The Tribunal observed that it was not in dispute that the difference amount was received by the assessee from consultancy services. 

The Tribunal opined that for rendering such services, it was obvious that the assessee would have definitely incurred expenditure. Therefore it would be appropriate and just to estimate the expenditure and thereafter   determine the taxable income of the assessee.

The Tribunal, taking cue from the provisions presumptive taxation of section 44ADA of the Act (though it was inserted by finance Act 2016 w.e.f. 1/4/2017), opined that in the case of the   assessee 50% of the gross consultancy receipts should be treated as the expenditure incurred by the assessee    for earning income from consultancy services.

Accordingly,  the Tribunal directed the AO to grant  50 per cent deduction towards the expenditure incurred by the  assessee towards earning income from providing consultancy  services  while  computing  the  income  of    the assessee under the head “income from profession”.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

5 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago