Income Tax

Education Cess cannot be allowed as an expenditure in view of later amendment – SC

Education Cess cannot be allowed as an expenditure in view of the subsequent amendments in the Income Tax Act, 1961 – Supreme Court

In a recent judgment, the Hon’ble Supreme Court had allowed the appeal of the Revenue observing that in view of the subsequent amendments in the Income Tax Act, 1961, “Education Cess” cannot be allowed as an expenditure.

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 3973 (2024) (04) SC

However, in 2020 the Bombay High Court had held that education cess is allowable expenditure as word “cess” is absent under the provisions of section 40(a)(ii) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act)

The Hon’ble Supreme Court had admitted the Special Leave Petition of the Department against the said judgment of the Bombay High Court.

The question raised before the Hon’ble Bombay High Court was as to whether on the facts and in the circumstances of the case and in law, the Education Cess and Higher and Secondary Education Cess is allowable as a deduction in the year of payment?

The Hon’ble High Court had observed that in section 40(a)(ii) there was no reference to any “cess”. Therefore, there was no scope to consider “cess” being in the nature of a “Tax” as contended by the Revenue. Further, the Hon’ble High Court had opined that if the legislature intended to prohibit the deduction of amounts paid by a Assessee towards “education cess” or any other “cess”, then, the legislature could have easily included reference to “cess” in clause (ii) of Section 40(a) of the IT Act. The fact that the legislature had not done so means that the legislature did not intend to prevent the deduction of amounts paid by a Assessee towards the “cess”, when it comes to computing income chargeable under the head “profits and gains of business or profession.

Several ITAT have allowed the deduction of “education cess” as expenditure following the judgment of the Hon’ble Bombay High Court and also in view of the judgment of the Hon’ble Supreme Court that the cess is not tax.

However, the Finance Act 2022 has amended the section 40(a)(ii) by inserting Explanation 3 to the clause (ii) as above providing that tax shall also include any cess and hence shall be not deductible u/s 40 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act).

It is notable that the Finance Act 2022 had made the said amendment w.e.f. 01.04.2005 to nullify the impact of the judgements passed by the Hon’ble Bombay High Court and Rajasthan High Court.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

7 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago