Income Tax

Notice can be served on POA holder Chartered Accountant as agent of assessee – Supreme Court

Notice can be served on Chartered Accountant as agent of assessee when CA holds Power of Attorney of the Company for the relevant AY – Supreme Court

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 3178 (2019) (10) SC

Important case law relied upon by the parties:
State of Rajasthan v. Basant Nehata 2005 (12) SCC 77

Notice can be served on POA holder Chartered Accountant as agent 

In The instant case, the assessee company had filed an application for re­calling of the Judgment passed ex-parte by the Hon’ble Supreme Court on the ground that the applicant company was not served with the notice of the SLP at the registered office, nor copy of the SLP was served.

The company submitted that the Supreme Court Notices were sent to the earlier registered office address of the company whereas the company had changed its registered office two times thereafter.

According to the applicant company, it learnt of the Judgment passed by the Hon’ble Supreme Court from a news clipping published in the newspaper.

According to the applicant, the dasti notice was served by the Income Tax Department on the Chartered Accountant (CA) of the company who on affidavit deposed that he was the  authorized representative of the company before the Income Tax Authorities only but  was not engaged  before the High Court, or the Supreme Court. 

The CA further submitted that the notice was served on him by the Income Tax Inspector but he bona fide believed that the documents were some Income Tax Return documents from Income Tax Department.

The applicant company also argued that the said Chartered Accountant was not the “principal officer” of the Applicant – Company, and hence service could not have been effected upon him. 

The Income Tax Department in the Counter Affidavit submitted that the dasti notice was duly served on the chartered accountant at his office address, in his capacity as the authorized representative of the company, who was holding a Power of Attorney of the company for the relevant Assessment Year.

The Hon’ble Supreme Court opined that the CA admittedly being the Power of Attorney holder  of the applicant company for the relevant A.Y., was the agent of the company within the meaning of section 2(35) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act), and  hence  Notice  could  be  served  on  him as the agent of the assessee – Company in this case.

Accordingly, the Hon’ble Supreme Court dismissed the application for Re­call.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

5 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago