Income Tax

Rectification u/s 154 for claim of leave salary encashment exemption dismissed

Rectification application u/s 154 for claim of leave salary encashment exemption u/s 10(10AA) dismissed as barred by limitation

In a recent judgment, ITAT has dismissed a plea for claim for leave salary encashment exemption u/s 10(10AA) as the rectification application u/s 154 was made nearly after eight years.

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 3860 (2024) (02) ITAT

In the instant case, the assessee had challenged the order passed by the CIT (A), National Faceless Appeal Centre FOR rejection of application u/s 154 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act) for claim of leave salary encashment exemption u/s 10(10AA) of the Act.

The assessee filed his return of income without claiming any exemption u/s 10(10AA) of the Act. The return was processed u/s 143(1).

Subsequently, the assessee filed a rectification application u/s 154 of the Act claiming  exemption u/s 10(10AA) of the Act on account of leave encashment. This application was dismissed by the Assessing Officer (AO) who was of the opinion that a fresh claim can only be made through a revised return of income.

The assessee challenged the order of the AO before the CIT(A) and contended that pursuant to the decision of the Co-ordinate Bench it became aware of the eligibility of exemption in respect to leave salary encashment u/s 10(10AA) of the Act and hence moved a rectification application to rectify the mistake apparent from record.

The contention of the assessee did not find any favour with the CIT(A) who was of the belief that the claim can only be made through a revised return of income. The CIT(A) further observed that the assessee had moved the rectification application after nearly eight years after the intimation u/s 143(1) was passed which was beyond the period of limitation as provided in section 154 of the Act.

The Tribunal observed that the assessee did not make any claim in his return of income was undisputed. It was true that after the judgment of the Tribunal the assessee became aware of the eligibility of the deduction available u/s 10(10AA) of the Act that was four years later and the rectification application was moved after further four years later.

The Tribunal opined that considering from all possible angles the application of the assessee was barred by limitation u/s 154 of the Act. Most importantly on the date of the processing of the return, there was no mistake apparent from record which could be rectified u/s 154 of the Act.

With respect to the decisions relied upon by the assessee, the Tribunal observed that it was on a different set of facts mostly on the eligibility of the claim of deduction u/s 10(10AA) of the Act but the case of the assessee was the claim u/s 154 of the Act which was barred by limitation.

Accordingly, the ITAT declined to interfere with the finding of the CIT(A) and the appeal of the assessee was dismissed.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

5 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago