Income Tax

TDS Default-Assessee liable us 2011A for interest even if payee declared income and paid taxes. ITAT amends order in line with Supreme Court judgment

TDS Default-Assessee liable us 2011A for interest even if payee declared income and paid taxes. ITAT amends the order in line with Supreme Court judgment.

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
943 2016 (06) ITAT

Date of Judgment/Order June 2016

Brief Facts of the Case:
A TDS survey was conducted in the premises of the assessee and it was found that TDS was not deducted on contract payment, rent and on professional charges and the TDS assessments were completed accordigly. Aggrieved by the order, the assessee preferred appeals before the CIT(A) who held that payments made to advertising agencies were liable to TDS and directed the A.O. to compute the TDS liability if the amount exceeds the threshold limit for that particular assessment year. Aggrieved by the decision of the CIT(A), the assessee preferred appeals before the ITAT. The ITAT  by order dated 18-09-2014 remitted the matter to the AO with direction to verify as to whether the payee has declared the respective income and paid tax thereon and if so, the assessee shall not be held as ‘the assessee in default’ for the purpose of invoking provisions of section 201 and 201A. 

The appeal in the subject, has been preferred by the Revenue pointing out that the observation of Tribunal directing the AO not to treat the assessee in default for the purpose of section 201(1A), if the payee has declared the respective income, is not in line with the decision of Supreme Court in the case of Hindustan Coca Cola Beverage (P) Ltd., vs. CIT (2007) 293 ITR 226 (SC). 

The ITAT observed that a mistake had occurred in the order of Tribunal dated 18.09.2014 in and replaced the para no. 13 of the judgment.

Extract from ITAT Judgment:

……… we replace para No.13 which shall read as follows :

13. Hence, we remit the matter to the Assessing Officer to verify as to whether the payee has declared the respective income and paid tax thereon and if so, the assessee shall not be held as “the assessee in default” for the purpose of invoking provisions of section 201(1). However, this will not alter the liability to charge interest under section 201(1A) of the Act till the date of payment of taxes by the deductee-assessee. Further, from the details at para 6.3 produced at page 6 of the CIT(A) order, we find from the payments made towards advertisement the following do not exceed Rs.20,000.

Download Full Judgment

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

9 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago