Income Tax

TDS 194C not applicable on payment by contractee to contractor. Supreme Court dismisses SLP of Income Tax Department

TDS 194C not applicable on payment by contractee to contractor of license fee. Supreme Court dismisses SLP of the Income Tax Department

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 2444 (2018) 07 SC

The respondent assessee was granted a contract by IRCTC for providing catering service for which the assessee was required to make payment of licence fee. The Assessing officer disallowed the payment u/s 40(a)(ia) of the Income Tax Act 1961 (the Act) as the assessee had not deducted tax at source.

CUT(A) confirmed the disallowance. However, the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (Tribunal /ITAT) allowed the appeal of the assessee and deleted the disallowance.

Aggrieved, the Income Tax Department (Revenue) challenged the order of the Tribunal before the Hon’ble High Court.

The Hon’ble High Court observed that Section 194J of the Act raises the requirement for deduction of tax on payment of professional or technical service fee and for obvious reasons therefore the section had no applicability.

Further, it was observed that section 194C requires deduction of tax at source on payments to contractors. Under sub section (1) of Section 194C, any person responsible for paying any sum to any resident for carrying out any work in pursuance of a contract between the contractor and the specified person is required at the time of credit of such sum in the account of the contractor or at the time of payment to deduct tax at specified rate.

The Hon’ble High Court concurred with the Tribunal in observing that section 194C of the Act would apply in case of a payment being made by a contractor to a contractee and not vice-versa. In the present case, the payment of licence fee was made by the contractee to the contractor and therefore section 194C of the Act would not apply.

Aggrieved by the judgment of the Hon’ble High Court, the Revenue had filed a Special Leave Petition before the Hon’ble Supreme Court.

However, their Lordships dismissed the SLP of the Revenue on the ground of delay as well as on merits.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

8 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago