Income Tax

Waiver or One Time Settlement of loan not taxable under section 28 (iv) – ITAT deletes the addition following judgment of Supreme Court

Waiver or One Time Settlement of loan not taxable under section 28 (iv) – ITAT deletes the addition following the judgment of the Supreme Court

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 2394 (2018) 07 ITAT

The instant appeal had been filed by the assessee challenging the order of the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) in confirming the addition made u/s 28(iv) of the Income Tax Act 1961 (the Act) on account of one time settlement of loan with Bank.

The assessment was reopened by issue of notice u/s 148 of the Act upon receipt of information that the assessee company had undergone the one-time settlement with the bank by waiving loan amount.

The assessee responded that as per the assessee company had settled by the one-time payment of loan amount outstanding in the books and accordingly the same was written off as per the settlement scheme.

However the AO relying on the agreement of settlement, according to which the waiver was of much larger amount held it to be taxable under section 28 (iv) of the Act.

The Tribunal noted that the Hon’ble Supreme Court had held that on a plain reading of Section 28 (iv) of the IT Act, prima facie, it appears that for the applicability of the said provision, the income which can be taxed shall arise from the business or profession. Also, in order to invoke the provision of Section 28 (iv) of the Act, the benefit which is received has to be in some other form rather than in the shape of money.

The Hon’ble Supreme Court had held that in a case of cash receipt due to the waiver of loan, the very first condition of Section 28 (iv) of the Act which says any benefit or perquisite arising from the business shall be in the form of benefit or perquisite other than in the shape of money, was not satisfied.

Following the dictum laid by the Hon’ble Apex Court, the Tribunal opined that it is evident that the waiver of loan cannot be taxed under section 28 (iv), which had been done by the Revenue in the case.

The Tribunal set aside the order’s of the authorities below and decided the issue in favour of assessee.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 hours ago
  • Income Tax

Order rejecting stay of income tax demand should recite merits if it is a case for stay or not

In an order rejecting stay of income tax demand there should be a recital of the merits whether it is…

1 day ago
  • Income Tax

CBDT extends due date of tax audit for FY 2025-26 to 21st October 2026

CBDT has extended the due date for furnishing Return of Income for Assessment Year 2026-27 (FY 2025-26) in respect of…

1 week ago
  • Income Tax

Denying accumulation of u/s 11(2) merely on grounds of delay in filing Form No. 10 is unsustainable

Denying the accumulation of u/s 11(2) merely on grounds of a procedural delay in filing Form No. 10 is unsustainable…

1 week ago
  • Empanelment

Engagement of 05 Young Professionals CAs at Central Registrar of Cooperative Society

Engagement of 05 Young Professionals CAs in the Office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Society on contractual basis The office…

1 week ago
  • Income Tax

AO can’t take two different stands on immunity u/s 270AA(2) for a same transaction

Immunity u/s 270AA(2) in respect of a single transaction can not be denied to one assessee when the penalty was…

1 week ago