SEBI

SEBI relaxes minimum vesting period in case of death of employee(s) under SBEB Regulations

SEBI relaxes minimum vesting period in case of death of employee(s) under SBEB Regulations

Relaxation from the requirement of minimum vesting period in case of death of employee(s) under SEBI (Share Based Employee Benefit) Regulations, 2014

Presently, regulation 18(1) and 24(1) of the SEBI (Share Based Employee Benefit) Regulations, 2014 (“SBEB Regulations”) provides that there shall be a minimum vesting period of one year in case of employee stock options (“options”) and stock appreciation rights (“SAR”).

Regulation 9(4) of the SBEB Regulations provides that in the event of death of the employee while in employment, all the options, SAR or any other benefit granted under a scheme till such date shall vest in the legal heirs or nominees of the deceased employee.

In view of the COVID-19 pandemic situation, SEBI has issued circular no. SEBI/HO/CFD/DCR2/CIR/P/2021/576 dated 15th June 2021 in order to provide relief to the families of the deceased employees of listed companies, has decided that the provisions under the SBEB Regulations relating to minimum vesting period of one year shall not apply in case of death (for any reason) of an employee and in such instances all the options, SAR or any other benefit granted to such employee(s) shall vest with his/her legal heir or nominee on the date of death of the employee.

The above relaxation shall be available to all such employees who have deceased on or after April 01, 2020.

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

10 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago