Companies Act

Independent directors relatives also should not be indebted /guarantor to company/associates for Rs. 50 Lakhs or more – Notification

Independent directors relatives also should not be indebted /guarantor to company for Rs. 50 Lakhs or more Change in directors appointment Rules

MCA has notified Companies (Appointment and Qualification of Directors) Second Amendment Rules, 2018 by making amendment to the Companies (Appointment and Qualification of Directors) Rules, 2014.

The Rule 5 has been has been amended to provide that none of the relatives of an independent director should be indebted to the company or has given a guarantee to its holding, subsidiary or associate company or their promoter or directors for an amount of Rs. 50 Lakhs at any time during the two immediately preceding financial years or during current financial year.

Also the forwarding of copy of resignation of director to RoC has been made optional.

Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Notification

New Delhi, the 7th  May, 2018

G.S.R. (E). –  In exercise of the  powers conferred  by sections 149 and 168 read with section 469 of the Companies Act, 2013 (18 of 2013), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Companies (Appointment and Qualification of Directors) Rules, 2014, namely:-

1. (1) These rules may be called the Companies (Appointment and Qualification of Directors) Second Amendment Rules, 2018.

(2) They shall come into force on the date of their  publication in the official Gazette .

2. In the Companies (Appointment and Qualification of Directors) Rules, 2014, rule 5 shall be numbered as sub-rule (1) thereof, and after sub­ rule (1) as so numbered, the following sub-rule shall be inserted, namely:-

“(2) None of the relatives of an independent director, for the purposes of sub-clauses (ii) and (iii) of clause (d) of sub-section (6) of section 149,-

(i) is indebted to the company, its holding, subsidiary or associate company or their promoters, or directors; or

(ii) has given a guarantee or provided any security in connection with the indebtedness of any third person to the company, its holding, subsidiary or associate company or their promoters, or directors of such holding company,

for an amount of fifty lakhs rupees, at any time during the two immediately preceding financial years or during the current financial year .” 

3. In the principal rules, in rule 16, for the word “shall”, the word “may” shall be substituted.

[F. No. 1/22/2013-CL.V-Part-III]

Sd/
(K.V.R. Murty)
Joint Secretary to the Government of India

Note:- The principal rules were published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, section 3, sub-section (i) vide notification number G.S.R. 259(E),  dated the 31st  March,  2014  and subsequently  amended vide the following notifications:-

Serial Number Notification  Number Notification Date
1. G.S.R. 671(E) 18th September, 2014
2. G.S.R. 42(E) 19th January, 2015
3. G.S.R. 839(E) 5th July, 2017
4. G.S.R. 51 (E) 22nd January, 2018.

Download Notification Click Here >>

 

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

4 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago