Income Tax

Actual date of salary payment to be considered for disallowance of EPF u/s 36(1)(va) – ITAT

Date of actual payment of salary to be considered for disallowance of EPF u/s 36(1)(va) for delay in deposit within 15 days – ITAT

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 3732 (2023) (05) ITAT

Important Case Laws relied upon:
Checkmate Services (P.) Ltd. Vs CIT-1, [2022] 143 taxmann.com 178 (SC)
Primary Agricultural Cooperative Credit Society Ltd. vs. DCIT (2022) 138 taxmann.com 571

In the instant case, the assessee had challenged the order passed by the CIT(A) , National Faceless Appeal Centre (NFAC) in confirming disallowance  u/s 36(1)(va) by CPC vide order passed u/s 143(1) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act).

The assessee was a partnership firm. The return of income of the firm was processed u/s 143(1) of the Act making disallowance towards delay in payment of employees contribution to PF and ESI u/s 36(1)(va) of the Act.

The assessee contended that no disallowance can be made u/s 143(1)(a) of the Act towards employees contribution to EPF and ESI.

The assessee submitted that there was inadvertent error while filing Form 3CD in mentioning the correct qualifying dates of remittances.

The assessee also contended that the salary for two month was paid in the subsequent months, therefore the due dates have to be considered from the actual date of payment of salary.

It was submitted that unless the salary is actually paid to the employees, employees contribution to the PF and ESI cannot be made.

The Tribunal observed that the issue of disallowance u/s 36(1)(va) u/s 143(1)(a) is settled by the Hon’ble High Court and rejected the contention of the assessee in this regard.

Tribunal observed that the coordinate bench of the ITAT has held that time-limit for making payment in respect of contribution to the provident fund within 15 days should be considered from the month during which the wages/salary is actually disbursed irrespective of  month to which the same relates.

Accordingly, the Tribunal remitted this issue to the Assessing Officer (AO) with a direction to examine and decide the issue in the light of the said judgment of the ITAT.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

7 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago