Income Tax

No disallowance u/s 54EC for delay in cheque clearance for purchase of REC Bonds

No disallowance u/s 54EC for delay in cheque clearance for investment in REC Bonds which was attributable to the banking channel – ITAT

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 2722 (2019) (01) ITAT

This appeal by the assessee was directed against the order of the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) in disallowing exemption u/s 54EC of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act) on the ground that the investment in REC Bonds was made beyond the stipulated time.

Against the long term capital gain (LTCG) earned on transfer of immovable property, the assessee had claimed deduction u/s 54EC by showing an investment in the Rural Electrification Corporation (REC) bonds.

As per section 54EC, the assessee is required to make investment in the specified bonds within six months from the date of the transfer of immovable property.

The case of the assessee was that he issued the cheques for investment in REC within the stipulated time though they were presented to the bank and were debited in assessee’s bank accounts after the stipulated time limit.

However, the AO held that the assessee had invested in REC bonds beyond the permissible time limit for claiming exemption u/s 54EC of the Act and accordingly, the AO disallowed the said exemption claimed by the assessee and added to the total income of the assessee.

The CIT(A) did not agreed with the assessee’s contention and upheld the AO’s action.

The Tribunal noted that note that the assessee had duly issued the cheque for the investment in accordance with the act. The delay of the bank in clearing the amount was a meager delay of only four days which was attributable to the banking channel.

The Tribunal opined that opinion, adverse inference could not be drawn against the assessee on the technical ground of delay of merely four days in clearance of the cheque.

Accordingly, the Tribunal set aside the orders of the authorities below and decided the issue in favour of the assessee.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

9 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago