Income Tax

RBI penalty for clerical mistakes not disallowable u/s 37 – ITAT

RBI penalty for clerical mistakes not disallowable u/s 37. The genuine clerical mistake cannot be treated as an offense under the Banking Regulations Act – ITAT

ABCAUS Case Law Citation
ABCAUS 2364 (2018) 06 ITAT

The instant appeal was preferred by the assessee against the order of the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) (‘CIT (A)’), inter alia, challenging the confirmation of the order of the Assessing Officer (AO) making disallowance u/s 37 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act).

The appellant assessee was a private limited company. The return of income of the company was initially was processed U/s 143(1) of the Act and subsequently the case was selected for scrutiny under CASS.

During the course of scrutiny assessment proceedings, it was observed by the AO that in the income tax computation statement, the assessee had claimed deduction towards penalty paid to RBI. On query it was explained that the assessee had committed certain clerical mistakes in the form FCGPR submitted to the RBI and therefore the penalty was levied by the RBI.

Under FEMA Regulations, an Indian company issuing capital instruments to a person resident outside India, where such issue is considered as Foreign Direct Investment (FDI), is required to report such issue in Form FC-GPR to the RBI, not later than thirty days from the date of issue of capital instruments.

The AO opined that the explanation 1 to Section 37 of the Act would be applicable in the case of the assessee and therefore disallowed the same as allowable deduction.

On appeal, the CIT(A) concurred with the view of the AO by observing that the payment was made due to an offense committed by the assessee and thereby confirmed the disallowance.

The Tribunal observed that it was apparent that the penalty was levied due to some clerical mistake

committed by the assessee in the form FCGPR submitted to the RBI. The genuine clerical mistake committed by the assessee cannot be treated as an offense under the Banking Regulations Act. The Tribunal opined that the explanation 1 to Section 37 of the Act will not be attracted in the case of the assessee and accordingly directed the AO to delete the addition made.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

2 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago