Income Tax

Step wise procedure/guide to make online rectification request u/s 154 for TDS mismatch

Step by Step guide to make online rectification request u/s 154 for TDS mismatch correction in new e-filing portal

With the launch of new efiling portal the steps / procedure for filing income tax online rectification request u/s 154 for TDS credit mismatch as per ITR filed and Annual Information Statement (commonly known as Form 26AS) has undergone changes.

Step-by-Step Guide for making online rectification request u/s 154 for TDS credit mismatch correction in new e-filing portal

Step 1: Log in to the e-Filing portal using your valid user ID and password.

Step 2: Under the main menu “Services” select and click “Rectification” 

Step 3: On the Rectification page, click on New Request

Step 4: On the New Request page, taxpayers PAN will be auto-filled. Select Income Tax and then select the Assessment Year from the dropdown. Click Continue.

Step 5: Rectification requests have the following classification:

(a) Reprocess the return
(b) Tax credit mismatch correction
(c) Additional information for 234C interest
(d) Status Correction
(e) Exemption section correction
(f) Return data correction (Offline)
(g) Return data correction (Online)

The steps to be followed for making TDS mismatch correction are as under:

Income Tax Rectification for Tax Credit Mismatch Correction

Step 6. After Step 5 as above  Select the request type as Tax Credit Mismatch Correction. 

Step 7 The schedules under this request type are auto-populated based on the records available in the corresponding processed return. If you wish to edit or delete a schedule, select the schedule, then click Edit or Delete.

Step 8: Enter the details in the following schedules:

Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) on Salary Details,
Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) on Other than Salary Details,
Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) on Transfer of Immovable Property/Rent,
Tax Collected at Source (TCS),
Advance Tax or Self Assessment Tax Details. 

Click Save as Draft.

Step 9: Click Continue to submit the request. 

Step 10. On submission, you will be taken to the e-Verification page for EVC 

You can e-Verify your Income Tax Return using any of the several modes available. Additionally, you can also e-Verify any other Income Tax related submissions / services / responses / requests on the e-Filing portal to complete the respective processes successfully. You can choose any one of the following modes available for e-Verification:

  • Digital Signature Certificate
  • Aadhaar OTP 
  • Electronic Verification Code (using bank account / demat account)
  • Electronic Verification Code (using Bank ATM – offline method)
  • Net Banking

Download User Manual on all type of Rectification u/s 154 Click Here >> 

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

8 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago