Excise/Custom

Custom exempts goods imported for donation to flood affected people in Kerala-Notification

Custom exempts goods imported and intended for donation for relief and rehabilitation of people affected by the recent floods in Kerala-Notification

Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)

Notification No. 59/2018-Customs

New Delhi, the 21st August, 2018

G.S.R. 789(E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 25 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Government, being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby exempts all goods falling under the First Schedule to the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 (51 of 1975) when imported into India and intended for donation for the relief and rehabilitation of the people affected by the recent floods in the State of Kerala from –

(a) the whole of the duty of customs leviable thereon under the First Schedule to the said Customs Tariff Act; and

(b) the whole of integrated tax leviable thereon under sub-section (7) of section 3 of the said Customs Tariff Act, subject to the following conditions, namely:-

(i) that it is certified by the importer on the relevant clearance documents that the goods are intended to be donated for the relief and rehabilitation of the people affected by the floods in the said State free of cost;

(ii) that the said imported goods are sent to the Central Government, the Government of Kerala; or as the case may be, the relief agencies of the Central Government, the Government of Kerala including the relief agencies duly approved by the Central Government or the Government of Kerala for the purpose; and

(iii) that the importer produces before the Deputy Commissioner or the Assistant Commissioner of Customs, as the case may be, within six months from the date of importation of the said goods or within such extended period as the said officer may allow, a certificate from the District Magistrate of the affected area in the State of Kerala that the said goods have been donated for use for the aforesaid purpose.

2. This notification shall remain in force upto and inclusive of the 31st December, 2018.

[F.No. 354/311/2018-TRU]
GUNJAN KUMAR VERMA, Under Secy.

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

9 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago