GST TDS provisions apply only to authorities, board etc. with 51% or more equity /control with Government

GST TDS provisions applicable only to such authority, board etc. in which 51% or or more equity or control is with Government

The CBIC has issued Circular No. 76/50/2018-GST clarifying certain issues related to GST.

The following clarification has been given on the subject:

Applicability of the provisions of section 51 of the CGST Act (TDS) in the context of notification No. 50/2018-Central Tax dated 13.09.2018

1. A doubt has arisen about the applicability of long line mentioned in clause (a) of notification No. 50/2018- Central Tax dated 13.09.2018.

2. It is clarified that the long line written in clause (a) in notification No. 50/2018-Central Tax dated 13.09.2018 is applicable to both the items (i) and (ii) of clause (a) of the said notification. Thus, an authority or a board or any other body whether set up by an Act of Parliament or a State Legislature or established by any Government with fifty-one per cent. or more participation by way of equity or control, to carry out any function would only be liable to deduct tax at source.

3. In other words, the provisions of section 51 of the CGST Act are applicable only to such authority or a board or any other body set up by an Act of parliament or a State legislature or established by any Government in which fifty one per cent. or more participation by way of equity or control is with the Government

----------- Similar Posts: -----------

Leave a Reply

Subscribe to ABCAUS Newsletter

Get reliable, authentic and latest updates on taxation/corporate and other laws in your mail box free.



After subscribing, please check your email (including spam or junk folder) and activate the subscription link by clicking it.