| Sl. No. | Class of Persons | Conditions |
| (1) | (2) | (3) |
| 1. | (i) a non-resident, not being a company; or (ii) a foreign company |
(i) The said class of persons does not earn any income in India, during the previous year, other than the income from investment in the specified fund referred to in sub-clause (i) of clause (c) of Explanation to clause (4D) of section 10 of the said Act; and (ii) The provisions of section 139A of the said Act are not applicable to the said class of persons subject to fulfillment of the conditions mentioned in sub-rule (1) of rule 114AAB of the Income-tax Rules, 1962 (hereinafter referred to as „said rules‟). |
| 2. | a non-resident, being an eligible foreign investor |
(i) The said class of persons, during the previous year, has made transaction only in capital asset referred to in clause (viiab) of section 47 of the said Act, which are listed on a recognised stock exchange located in any International Financial Services Centre and the consideration on transfer of such capital asset is paid or payable in foreign currency; (ii) The said class of persons does not earn any income in India, during the previous year, other than the income from transfer of capital asset referred to in clause (viiab) of section 47 of the said Act; and (iii) The provisions of section 139A of the said Act are not applicable to the said class of persons subject to fulfillment of the conditions mentioned in sub-rule (2A) of rule 114AAB of the said rules |
Download CBDT Notification No. 119/2021 Click Here >>
- No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026
- Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default
- Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A
- Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record
- Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service



