Tag: Additions 69C

Section 69/69C mandates that assessee must have incurred any expenditure. Additions can not be made by just estimating the expenditure-ITAT

ITAT Lucknow in a recent judgment has held that section 69 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 provides that the assessee must have incurred any expenditure and the additions can not be made by the Assessing Officer by just estimated the expenditure. Case Law Details: ITA Nos.35,36 & 37/Lkw/2016 Assessment years: 2004-05, …
Subscribe to ABCAUS Newsletter

Get reliable, authentic and latest updates on taxation/corporate and other laws in your mail box free.



After subscribing, please check your email (including spam or junk folder) and activate the subscription link by clicking it.