TCS Rate under GST @ half Per cent to be collected by every electronic commerce operator – Notification

TCS Rate under GST @ half Per cent to be collected by every electronic commerce operator for intra-State taxable supplies. 

[To be published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Subsection (i)]

Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs

Notification No. 52/2018 – Central Tax

New Delhi, the 20th September, 2018

G.S.R. …..(E).— In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 52 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby notifies that every electronic commerce operator, not being an agent, shall collect an amount calculated at a rate of half per cent. of the net value of intra-State taxable supplies made through it by other suppliers where the consideration with respect to such supplies is to be collected by the said operator.

[F. No. 349/58/2017-GST(Pt.)]

(Gunjan Kumar Verma)
Under Secretary to the Government of India

----------- Similar Posts: -----------

Leave a Reply

Subscribe to ABCAUS Newsletter

Get reliable, authentic and latest updates on taxation/corporate and other laws in your mail box free.



After subscribing, please check your email (including spam or junk folder) and activate the subscription link by clicking it.