Removal of higher TDS/TCS u/s 206AB / 206CCA CCA for non-filers of return of income w.e.f. 01.04.2025
Section 206AB of the Income Tax Act, 1961 requires deduction of tax at higher rate when the deductee specified therein is a non-filer of income-tax return. Section 206CCA of the Act, requires for collection of tax a higher rate when the collectee specified therein is a non-filer of income-tax return. This is subject to other conditions specified in the two sections.
The Finance Minister in her Union Budget 2025-26 budget speech stated that representations were received from various stakeholders that it is difficult for the deductor/collector, at the time of deduction/collection, to verify whether returns have been filed by the deductee/collectee, resulting in application of higher rates of deduction/collection, blocking of capital and increased compliance burden.
Accordingly, to address this issue and reduce compliance burden for the deductor/collector, it is proposed to omit section 206AB of the Act and section 206CCA of the Act.
These amendments will take effect from the 1st day of April, 2025.
- Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026
- No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026
- Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default
- Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A
- Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record


