Requirement to obtain Permanent Account Number enlarged

Requirement to obtain Permanent Account Number enlarged for entities

Section 139A has been amended to provide that entities (other than individuals) shall apply for a PAN if it enters into a financial transaction of Rs. 250000/- or more in a financial year.

Requirement to obtain Permanent Account Number enlarged

Also applying for PAN has been made mandatory for the managing director, director, partner, trustee, author, founder, karta, chief executive, officer, principal officer or office bearer of the said entities or any person competent to act on behalf of the said entities.

----------- Similar Posts: -----------

Leave a Reply

Subscribe to ABCAUS Newsletter

Get reliable, authentic and latest updates on taxation/corporate and other laws in your mail box free.



After subscribing, please check your email (including spam or junk folder) and activate the subscription link by clicking it.