Applicability of GST on supply of PP Woven / NonWoven Bags laminated with BOPP

GST rate on Polypropylene Woven / NonWoven Bags laminated with BOPP

CBIC has issued Circular No. 80/54 /2018-GST clarifying GST rates & classification of Polypropylene Woven / NonWoven Bags laminated with BOPP as under:

Applicability of GST on supply of Polypropylene Woven and NonWoven Bags and PP Woven and Non-Woven Bags laminated with BOPP

Representations have been received seeking the classification and GST rates on Polypropylene Woven and Non-Woven Bags and Polypropylene Woven and Non-Woven Bags laminated with BOPP

As per the explanatory notes to the HSN to HS code 39.23, the heading covers all articles of plastics commonly used for the packing or conveyance of all kinds of products and includes boxes, crates, cases, sacks and bags.

Further as per the Chapter note to Chapter 39, the expression “plastics” means those materials of headings 39.01 to 39.14 which are or have been capable, either at the moment of polymerization or at some subsequent stage, of being formed under external influence (usually heat and pressure, if necessary with a solvent or plasticizer) by moulding, casting, extruding, rolling or other process into shapes which are retained on the removal of the external influence.

Thus it is clarified that Polypropylene Woven and Non-Woven Bags and PP Woven and Non-Woven Bags laminated with BOPP would be classified as plastic bags under HS code 3923 and would attract 18% GST.

Non-laminated woven bags would be classified as per their constituting materials

----------- Similar Posts: -----------

Leave a Reply

Subscribe to ABCAUS Newsletter

Get reliable, authentic and latest updates on taxation/corporate and other laws in your mail box free.



After subscribing, please check your email (including spam or junk folder) and activate the subscription link by clicking it.