CBDT notifies non-banking financial companies for the purpose of section 43D related to taxation of interest on bad or doubtful debts
Section 43D of the of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act) provides for the taxation of the interest income in relation to bad or doubtful debts in case of public financial institution, banks, public company etc.
It provides that such interest shall be chargeable to tax in the previous year in which it is credited to the profit and loss account or, as the case may be, in which it is actually received whichever is earlier. Rule 6EA further prescribes the categories of the bad and doubtful debts to which the provisions of section 43D shall apply.
The Central Government/CBDT vide Notification No. 79/2023 dated 22.09.2023 has notified the following classes of non-banking financial companies (NBFCs), for the purpose of section 43D, namely:–
(a) all NBFCs classified in the Top Layer;
(b) all NBFCs classified in the Upper Layer;
(c) all NBFCs classified in the Middle Layer.
Explanation.–The classification of NBFCs in the Top Layer, Upper Layer and Middle Layer shall be according to the Reserve Bank of India’s guidelines contained in Circular DOR.CRE.REC.No.60/03.10.001/2021-22 dated October 22, 2021.
- No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026
- Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default
- Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A
- Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record
- Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service




