Public Sector Company Deemed Demerger on Shares Transfer by Central Government and reconstruction or splitting up. CBDT Notification No. 93/2016

Public Sector Company Deemed Demerger on Shares Transfer by Central Government 

Public Sector Company Deemed Demerger

MINISTRY OF FINANCE
Department of Revenue

CENTRAL BOARD OF DIRECT TAXES

Notification No. 93/2016

New Delhi, the 14th October, 2016

(INCOME-TAX)

S.O. 3204(E).— In exercise of the powers conferred by Explanation 5 to clause (19AA) of section 2 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government hereby specifies that the reconstruction or splitting up of a company which ceased to be a public sector company as a result of transfer of its shares by the Central Government, into separate companies, shall be deemed to be a demerger if the following conditions are fulfilled, namely:—

(i) that such reconstruction or splitting up has been made to transfer any assets of the demerged company to the resulting company to give effect to the conditions mentioned in the Share Holders’ Agreement and Share Purchase Agreement; and

(ii) that the resulting company is a public sector company.

[F. No.149/251/2015-TPL]

PRAVIN RAWAL,

Director (Tax Policy and Legislation)

----------- Similar Posts: -----------

Leave a Reply

Subscribe to ABCAUS Newsletter

Get reliable, authentic and latest updates on taxation/corporate and other laws in your mail box free.



After subscribing, please check your email (including spam or junk folder) and activate the subscription link by clicking it.